Opinion by Bob Bilow
[…] In any event, the Bush/Berezowsky/Nelson-Gross objective of moving forward with the MAT clinic was the result. I do not know how City Attorney Nelson-Gross, Manager Bush, or Director Berezowsky convinced the City Council to unanimously allow Councilman Tenneson’s seconded motion to be withdrawn. Executive Sessions are confidential, which is appropriate when such a Session is properly called; this was not a proper Executive Session, so perhaps someone will let the Sequim public know the reason the motion was withdrawn.
In addition, paragraph (2) of RCW 42.30.110 was violated, which states: “Before convening in executive session, the presiding officer…shall publicly announce the purpose for excluding the public…”. No such announcement regarding the Tenneson motion was made by Mayor Armacost at the time, and all Councilmen agreed to the Executive Session. William Armacost is in my opinion a polite gentleman who is attempting to act in the best interests of the City of Sequim.